March 26 – Your Professional Pathway: What’s Your Plan?

FINAL PATHWAYS poster

YOUR PROFESSIONAL PATHWAY: WHAT’S YOUR PLAN?
A Program for First Year Students

Wednesday, March 26    –   4:00-6:30PM

The program will begin in various classrooms with six concurrent faculty panels representing the six professional pathways.  Faculty members will discuss course selection and related academic strategy.  You will be able to attend the panel of greatest interest but you will also have access to online videos of the other panels next week.

Immediately following the panels, there will  be “table talks” in Golding Lounge at which alumni and adjunct and clinical faculty will share their experience and offer practical advice for pursuing a career in their respective practice areas. They will offer insight into what their practice entails, skills and attributes necessary for success in their area, rewards and challenges inherent in that field, and what steps you might take during law school to best prepare. Below is a list of all the participants.

 

PATHWAY PANELS  –  4:00-5:00PM
Vanderbilt Hall, Second Floor

CIVIL LITIGATION – VH 204
Troy McKenzie, Burt Neuborne, & Laura Sager

CRIMINAL PRACTICE – VH 220
James Jacobs, Rosemary Herbert, & Nancy Hoppock

GLOBAL LEGAL PRACTICE – VH 214
Jose Alvarez, Kevin Davis, & Meg Satterthwaite

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY & INFORMATION LAW – VH 218
Katherine Strandburg, Rochelle Dreyfuss, & Jason Schultz

LAW & BUSINESS – VH 210
Helen Scott, Geoff Miller, & Jerry Rosenfeld

TAX – VH 206
Joshua Blank, David Kamin, & Laurie Malman

TABLE TALKS  –  5:00-6:30PM
Vanderbilt Hall, Second Floor

PARTICIPANTS & PRACTICE AREAS

Marissa Alter-Nelson ’07, Sidley Austin  –  International Arbitration
Andy Artz ’09, U.S. Department of Education  –  Government
Ali Assareh ’12, Cravath  –  Corporate Law
Scott Bowling ’09, Weil Gotshal & Manges  –  Bankruptcy & Financial Restructuring
Brandon Buskey ’06, ACLU Criminal Law Reform Project  –  Civil Rights
Vivek Chandrasekhar ’11, Roberts & Holland  –  Tax & Wealth Management
Isaac Cheng ’08, NY Attorney General  –  Environmental Law
Michele Chirco ’09, Fried Frank  –  Real Estate Law
Shannon Cumberbatch ’12, Shannon Cumberbatch  –  Legal Services/Public Defense
Christopher Davis ’13, Haynes & Boone  –  Securities Law
Andrew DeLaney ’08, Davis Polk  –  Antitrust & Trade Regulation
Colleen Duffy ’11, NYC Administration for Children’s Services  –  Immigration Law
Paula Galowitz, NYU School of Law, Clinical Faculty  –  Health Care
Aaron Gaynor, LLM ’13, Roberts & Holland  –  Tax & Wealth Management
Marty Guggenheim, NYU School of Law, Clinical Faculty  –  Family Law
David Harris ’10, Kaye Scholer  –  Intellectual Property & Technology Law
Samuel Kadosh ’08, Reed Smith  –  White Collar Litigation
Brendan Killeen ’07, Morgan Lewis  –  Labor & Employment Law
Steven Knoepfler ’10, Bronx DA  –  Prosecution
Donna Lazarus ’06, Schulte Roth & Zabel  –  Labor & Employment Law
Randi Levine ’08, Advocates for Children  –  Juvenile Rights
David Livshiz ’05, Freshfields  –  Securities Law
Sarah Lustbader ’10, Bronx Defenders  –  Legal Services/Public Defense
A.J. Martinez ’08, Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz  –  Corporate Law
Carlos Martinez-Betanzos, LLM ’08, Hogan Lovells  –  International Arbitration
Shamiso Maswoswe ’06, Crowell & Moring  –  White Collar Litigation
James Miller ’09, O’Melveny & Myers  –  White Collar Litigation
Annalisa Miron ’04, NYU School of Law, Clinical Faculty  –  Legal Services/Public Defense
Kimberly Ong ’09, NYC Law Department  –  Environmental Law
Edward Rishty ’04, Debevoise & Plimpton  –  Real Estate Law
Lisa Rosenbaum ’07, Ropes & Gray  –  Health Care Law
Brian Schartz ’07, Kirkland & Ellis  –  Bankruptcy & Financial Restructuring
Rose Schwartz, NYU School of Law, Adjunct Faculty  –  Entertainment Law
Elena Siegel ’13, Simpson Thacher  –  Tax & Wealth Management
Michael Sienkiewicz, LLM ’09, Internal Revenue Service  –  Federal Tax Law
Jorge Solis ’10, Sullivan & Cromwell  –  Corporate Law
Caroline Solis ’12, Neighborhood Defender Service of Harlem  –  Immigration Law
Elizabeth Spector ’12, Proskauer  –  Labor & Employment Law
Eric A. Stone ’97, Paul Weiss  –  Intellectual Property & Technology Law
Lilia Toson ’11, Cleary Gottlieb  –  Litigation
Amber Wallace ’09, Kasowitz Benson  –  Litigation
Nathan Wessler ’10, American Civil Liberties Union  –  Intellectual Property & Technology Law
Ted Wolff ’92, Manatt Phelps & Phillips  –  Environmental & Energy Law


A program for first-year students.

This entry was posted in 1L, ACADEMIC SERVICES, CAREER SERVICES (OCS), PUBLIC INTEREST LAW CENTER (PILC), STUDENT AFFAIRS and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.